Establishment of a method for evaluating ability for listening of foreign language using EEG responses to spontaneous speech.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsushi  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (20588462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳波 / 外国語能力評価 / 一般線形モデル / 外国語能力 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではスピーチなどの自然な外国語音声を聞いているときの脳波を計測し,個人の外国語能力を神経科学的な指標によって評価することを目的とする。単語力,文法理解力,聞き取り能力,文脈理解力などの各種外国語理解能力を脳波から簡便に評価し,予測することを目指していく。脳活動から外国語能力を評価することによって,ペーパーテストには顕在化しないような外国語能力の違いを可視化し,従来のペーパーテストと組み合わせることで新しい外国語能力の評価法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we recorded electroencephalogram (EEG) responses while listening to natural speech stimuli and identified EEG responses to words in speeches. The results showed that the amplitude and latency of EEG responses such as P2 and N400 components varied depending on the listener's foreign language listening ability. The correlation coefficient between the predicted and measured values was 0.51.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳波を用いた先行研究では主に脳波の一部である事象関連電位(ERP)が用いられてきた。ERPの研究では特定の刺激に対する反応を計測するために刺激を時間軸上で離散的に呈示することが常であった。このような離散的な呈示手法では多くの単語が連続的に出現する現実の聞き取りとは状況がかい離しており,現実環境の外国語能力を反映しているのかという指摘は古くから成されてきた。本研究の結果は自然な音声に対する理解力を客観的に脳波から評価できるようになる可能性を示唆する点において重要であると考えている。