Development and evaluation of reading strategy instructional materials utilizing self-regulation theory and the S2R model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsufuji Kazuko  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (50363130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語習得研究 / 方略的自己調整モデル / 自己調整学習 / 因子分析 / 調査票 / 学習ストラテジー / S2Rモデル / 学習感 / 自己効力感 / 英語学習 / S2Rモデル / 質問紙 / 学習観 / 学習方略 / 高専生 / 自己調整学習理論 / L2リーディング / 読解方略 / 高専
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの学習者は,英語能力を高めるには,学校の授業が効果的であることが不可欠だと考えている。しかし,授業が英語学習の根幹だとしても,英語学習は週に数時間の授業だけでは,全く不十分と言わざるを得ない。本研究は,英語指導を成功させるために,高い自己調整学習力を持つ自律的学習者を育成する指導方法を開発・評価することを目的とする。指導の対象となる領域は高専1~2年の読解指導とする。自己調整理論を援用し,高専生の英語読解力と自己調整力の接点や学習方略や読解方略の発達の過程を観察し,読解指導をする上で効果的な指導方法を検討する。指導教材を開発・試行し,自己調整学習や読解方略の発達への効果について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was developed and administered based on the framework of Oxford's Self-Regulation (S2R) Model, and five factors were obtained as a result of analysis: metacognition, cognition, meta-affective/affective, meta-sociocultural-interactive (meta-SI) and sociocultural-interactive (SI). The correlations between the five factors and grades/GTEC scores showed positive correlations between grades and metacognition, grades and cognition, and GTEC scores and meta-SI. It is interesting that the metacognition and cognition factors correlate with grades which consist of classroom learning, while the meta-SI factor correlates with GTEC scores which are associated with empathy and belief in communication in the real world outside the classroom. The study argues the importance of the meta-SI strategy and the need for its training. The study also provides educational implications for both instructors and learners in terms of teaching and learning of this critical strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校の「成績」を伸ばすためには,「メタ認知」や「認知」の方略が関わっているが, これに対して,コミュニケーション力を測る「GTECスコア」の伸長を諮るためには,「メタ社会文化対人」方略を鍛える必要があるということが示された。学校の「成績」は良いが,「GTECスコア」では振るわない学習者については,「メタ社会文化対人」方略の使用が低い可能性があり,このメカニズムについて,このモデルを用いれば,説明ができることがわかった。本研究は「メタ社会文化対人」方略の重要性や訓練の必要性を認識させるものであり,この方略の指導や学習の効果について,授業者と学習者に教育的な示唆を与えるものである。