Project/Area Number |
20K00780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | L2スピーキング活動 / 相互行為分析 / 即興 / マルチモダリティ / ジェスチャー / 創造性 / インプロ(即興劇) / 遊び / 相互行為 / マルチモーダル分析 / 英語スピーキング活動 / インプロ / 身体化 / 身体性 / アクティビティ開発 / 会話分析 / 即興劇 / 英語教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は《外国語教育における即興的・協働的・創造的な言語使用》と《外国語話者としての全人的成長》への貢献を目的とし、即興劇(インプロ)の原理・手法を用いて身体化(embodiment)が言語産出に貢献するようなアクティビティを開発する。また、会話分析により活動参加者の相互行為の特徴をつかみ、どのように身体化が発話と文脈を接地するか考察する。最終的には、外国語教育における身体化の機能について理論化し、研究過程で開発するアクティビティを公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed L2 activities based on the principles and techniques of improvisational drama, and examined the process of participants’ interaction by means of multimodal conversation analysis. The results revealed that in face-to-face communication, language fulfils its meaning and function through forming close and complex relationships with bodily and environmental resources. It was also pointed out that the harmony/discrepancy between linguistic expression and bodily representation affects the naturalness/unnaturalness of language. As language is a system of abstract symbols, language learning without embodiment runs the risk of unnatural utterances, which deviate from the things they represent or the physical environments where they are embedded. Embodiment is a central factor contributing to authenticity of interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空間共有型の相互行為は、物理的環境に埋め込まれた参与者の身体を通して行われている。よって、自然な会話では言語的資源の他にも様々な身体的・物理的資源を利用しながら意味交渉を達成するが、L2教育では言語だけが特権的な資源のように位置付けられてきた。本研究の結果、言語記号の抽象性と非言語的資源の具体性が相補的に意味状況の全体を構成するするだけでなく、身体的な動作やイメージ、空間における身体の位置取りや移動などが発話を動機づける現象が確認できた。これにより、現在まで外国語教育が利用し得ていないコミュニケーション資源としての身体性の活用について、学術・教育実践の両面で更なる探究を進める利点が示唆された。