Development of a Semi-Automatic Scoring System using AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2021-2022)
Yamagata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Jun  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10331969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 常夫  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80146745)
大槻 恭士  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00250952)
ミラー ジェリー  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90455882)
坂口 隆之  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10436496)
畠山 研  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (10804891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAI / 機械学習 / 評価 / パフォーマンステスト / 英語 / 言語習得 / BERT / 人工知能 / データサイエンス / スピーキング / 英語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
AIを援用して、スピーキングのパフォーマンステストを、半自動採点するシステムを開発する。パフォーマンステストを全自動で採点するシステムは、現時点では問題があり、困難である。しかし、AIに自動採点させた結果を、最終的に英語教員がチェックする、という半自動採点のシステムは、十分、構築可能である。生徒のパフォーマンステストの様子を公開されているフレームワークやライブラリを使って音声認識させ、テキスト化する。それをPythonで作成したAI(教師あり学習)で自動採点させ、英語教員が最終的に確認する。採点基準の客観性・公平性を保ち、教員の負担軽減を図り、パフォーマンス評価が広がることをねらいとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system created and implemented in this research, a Semi-Automatic Scoring System using AI, showed much potential for future application. As the technology of Speech-Recognition improves and becomes more precise with each passing year, user-friendly tools are becoming available to transcribe voice into texts. After transcription, the language data can then be scored, and the results quantified, by a computer (AI). Lastly, English teachers can make the final decision after confirming the scores. In this study, the Semi-Automatic Scoring System has made meaningful progress in evaluating elementary school, junior high school, and high school English performance tests. This system seems to reduce the English teachers' workload and ensure objectivity and fairness about the standard of scoring of the performance test. This system could be recommended for its benefit to teachers and its practicality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は3つある。1つ目は、不可能であるように思われた、パフォーマンステストの自動採点は、コンピュータで数値化・採点する第一段階と、その結果を教員が確認する第二段階とに分けた、「半自動採点システム」とすることにより、課題はあるものの、実現可能性が高いことを明らかにした点である。2つ目は、評価項目のいくつかを何らかの特徴量によって定量化したことにより、教員の採点時の負担を軽減するのみならず、評価基準の客観性や公平性への不安を和らげる効果があることを示唆できたことである。3つ目は、BERTなどの自然言語処理技術を実装、精度を高め、半自動採点の可能性をより高めたことである。