The effects of metaphor-based approach on the right-hemisphere involvement in developing EFL learners' knowledge of abstract concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Masahiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30269964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsproximal-distal metaphor / cognitive linguistics / mouth asymmetry / right hemisphere / left-hemisphere / L2 abstract concepts / 空間概念 / 抽象概念 / 確信度 / 丁寧度 / 大脳左半球 / 大脳右半球 / 口の開き方 / 対称性 / 認知言語学 / 英語指導 / 左脳 / 右脳 / 脳科学 / 言語習得
Outline of Research at the Start
コンピュータ上に言語習得のための空間を構築し、抽象概念を空間上の具体的な概念を通じて理解させる認知言語学的指導方法を脳科学の観点から分析し、空間概念利用外国語指導法における効率的な左脳右脳活用と情報処理が可能となるように指導法の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between a metaphor-based approach to teaching the degrees of certainty and politeness and involvement of the brain’s right hemisphere. The results show that teaching the degrees of certainty and politeness by applying the spatial concept of distance could help in second-language (L2) learning. The metaphor approach allowed participants to link the spatial concept of distance to the degree of certainty and politeness. In addition, recordings of lip movements showed that participants remembered the target items better by opening the left side of their mouths more than the right side. This indicates that the brain’s right hemisphere is involved in deep processing of expressions that reflect different levels of certainty and politeness and creating stronger memory traces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口の開き方の対称性をみて左脳右脳の優位性を試みた結果、右利きの被験者の口の左側が右側より広く開き、右脳関与の兆候が見られた。口の開き方の対称性をみて左脳右脳の優位性に基づく空間概念利用の外国語指導を学校英語教育を通じて展開させていくことを目指す。