Formulation and evaluation of developmental indicators for high school students' English speaking ability based on longitudinal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2023)
Chuo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Abe Mariko  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (90381425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 雄一郎  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (00725666)
近藤 悠介  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (80409739)
藤原 康弘  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90583427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縦断的コーパス / 学習者コーパス / スピーキング能力 / 言語産出 / 発達指標 / 学習月数 / 流暢性 / 複雑性 / スピーキング / 英語スピーキング力 / スピーキングコーパス / 発達プロセス / 発達要因 / スピーキング力 / 実証的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、前年度までの科学研究費採択課題において収集が完了した二つの異なるデータを利用した分析を行う。具体的には、高校生の発話を3年間にわたって継続的に収集した縦断的スピーキング学習者コーパス (Longitudinal Corpus of Spoken English: LOCSE) と複数の調査方法を使って収集した学習者に関するメタ情報を用いて、高校生のスピーキング力の発達プロセスを解明し、その発達に寄与する要因を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Items reported as significant predictors of speaking assessment included the total number of words in an utterance, relative frequency of prepositions, nouns, articles, coordinating conjunctions, present-tense verbs, past-tense verbs, emphatic expressions, adverbs, and first-person pronouns. Vocabulary diversity, especially the number of different words, is also an important predictor of speaking development. Vocabulary sophistication did not show a strong relationship with the length of language learning, indicating that at the senior high school level, English-speaking ability is influenced more by the use of different words than by the use of complex vocabulary. These findings provide new insights into the identification of language items in the development of speaking ability and their relationship to the length of language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、高等学校における教育実践、およびスピーキングテストの開発と評価にとって貴重な資料となるため、本研究の果たす役割は大きい。また、本研究チームはその研究成果を、研究者のみならず、高等学校などの英語科教員を対象とした学会・研究会において公表する活動を行っている。このような活動を通じて、さまざまな領域に関心を持つ聴衆と幅広い意見交換を行うことが可能となり、教育現場における実践的なフィードバックを得ることができるだけでなく、研究成果の普及と応用を促進することができる。