J-E Bilingual identity of individuals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Amanda  摂南大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60388642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 秀幸  立命館大学, 言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (40313738)
ヒーリ サンドラ  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (10460669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイリンガリズム / アイデンティティー / 帰国高校生 / ナラティブ / アイデンティティ / 日英バイリンガル / バイリンガル / 日英語 / 脳賦活
Outline of Research at the Start
過去22年間縦断的にデータを提供してくれた日英バイリンガル2名と、過去10年間縦断的に言語・脳賦活データを提供してくれた日英バイリンガル帰国生30人から、渡航当時の心境・現地校に慣れるにつれて変化した心情・帰国直後の心境・日本生活に再度慣れた現在の心境を(ライフストーリー、アイデンティティー研究として)聞き取り調査するのが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interview data collected from 13 high school students returning from English-speaking countries were analyzed using an interpretive phenomenological analysis method after quantitative lexical analysis. The results revealed that the students who returned to Japan after spending their childhood in English-speaking countries experienced some bullying and neglect in the process of re-settling down into the Japanese society and school life in Japan, but by attending foreign language retention classes and mixing with peers who had similar experiences, they were able to identify themselves as belonging to a unique culture that was neither English-speaking nor Japanese culture. In other words, it turned out that they identity themeselves as third culture kids. The results revealed that even in a world where globalization is advancing at such a rapid pace, the situation has not changed much from what returnees faced 40 years ago when they returned to their home countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語圏からの帰国高校生13人から収集したインタビューデータを、量的語彙分析後、解釈的現象学的分析手法を用いて分析した。その結果、幼少期を英語圏で過ごした後で帰国した生徒達は、日本社会や日本での学校生活に適用する過程でいじめや無視を多少なりとも体験するが、外国語保持教室に通って同様の体験をした仲間と交わることで、英語圏文化でも日本文化でもない独自の文化に所属している、つまりthird culture kidとしてのアイデンティティに繋がっている事が判明した。これだけグローバル化が進む世の中でも、まだまだ40年前の帰国生が直面した日本帰国時の状況から大きく変わっていない事が詳らかになった。