Automatic Checking of Foreign Language Writing Based on Neural Machine Translation and Natural Language Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsunakawa Takashi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (30611214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords添削 / 和文英訳 / 外国語作文 / 誤り検出 / 誤り訂正 / 自動添削 / ニューラル機械翻訳 / 自然言語推論 / 教育システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、最先端の自然言語処理技術に基づいて和文英訳などの外国語作文の学習用自動添削システムを構築することを目的とする。近年、機械翻訳の性能や2文間の意味的関係の推定精度が大きく向上している。この成果を外国語作文の添削に応用し、学習者が作成した訳文の適切さの推定や、対訳でない関係にある2文間の語句の対応付けといった技術等を開発する。本研究では外国語作文学習を効果的に行うための方法と併せて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a translation correction system that enables users to effectively self-study foreign language composition based on recent natural language processing technologies based on deep learning. In particular, we focused on the detection and correction of semantic errors in the sentences. We constructed an automatic correction system with natural language inference, sentence similarity estimation, and word alignment based on the state-of-the-art natural language processing technologies. In the experiment, the proposed system achieved over 70% in both of precision and recall for detecting inappropriate sentences, and about half of the correction results were evaluated by humans as being valid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和文英訳問題は英語学習者にとって重要な部分を占めている一方で、学習者自身で回答の正誤を判定することはしばしば困難である。文法的誤りの検出・訂正においては実用化されたシステムが存在する一方で、意味的誤りの検出・訂正はまだ研究途上にあった。本研究は最新の自然言語処理技術を適用することで、任意の和文英訳問題に対する意味的誤りの検出と添削がある程度の性能で可能であることを示した上で、現状残っている学術的課題を明らかにした。