Historical Study on Watersheds, Iron, Iron Sand, and Forests in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YOSHITAKA  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大介  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50374872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域環境史 / 流域 / 土砂 / 鉄 / 砂鉄 / 森林 / 気候変動 / 日本近世 / 流域史 / 鉄・砂鉄 / 河川 / 地域史 / 環境史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、前近代日本における鉄生産の2大拠点である東北地方(旧仙台藩)と中国地方(島根県)とを事例として、社会的・生活圏的に関係が薄く、距離的に離れた地域であっても、流域という自然を介した連環のもとで分かちがたく結びついている地域の歴史的変動を、鉄・森林・土砂などをキーワードとしながら描くことである。それを通して流域史と環境史という視点を意識しながら、新たな地域史研究の視点と方法について検討を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to empirically clarify the historical changes in the Tohoku region, which was one of the iron production centers in the early modern period, especially the Sendai clan, using iron, forests, and sediment as keywords to link the region through the natural linkage of watersheds. We attempted to examine new perspectives and methods of regional history research, while keeping in mind the perspectives of watershed history and environmental history. In this region, increased iron production was promoted since the late 18th century, linked to climate change, and this brought environmental changes to the watershed, such as sediment discharge into rivers and reduction of forest resources, and also affected local society and policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄は文明の成立にとって不可欠なものである。日本列島の前近代社会においても、それは同様であった。ことに農業生産の発展を支えた鉄製農具や民衆的な流通に大きな影響力を持った銭の大量供給なども、鉄なしにはありえなかった。一方で、それは鉄の増産を促し、森林資源や原料たる砂鉄生産を起点とした河川への土砂流出などを介して、山‐川‐海からなる流域環境に大きな影響を与えることになった。本研究の意義は、近世東北地方を事例に、近世社会の生産力や経済の発展がもたらした地域環境への負荷とそれに対する対応の歴史を、鉄生産に視点を置きながら地域環境史の観点から捉え返した点にある。