Heretical Democracy: The Populistic Development of Popular Sovereignty in the Early United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Toyoshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (10243619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポピュリズム / 人民主権論 / アメリカ民主主義 / ドアの反乱 / ネィティビズム / ルーサー対ボーデン裁判 / アメリカ民主政 / 反知性主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アメリカ合衆国の建国以降に民衆が構築した人民主権論の論理構造を分析するとともに、その実践として各地で頻発した「反乱」を、反エリート的心性である反知性主義の観点から分析する。
なお、その際には黒人や移民などの特定のマイノリティを「人民」の範疇から排除した民衆の「人民」観に細心の注意を払うことにより、初期アメリカ史におけるポピュリズムの革新性と反動性を識別し、その両者の内的関連を解明する。
以上により、アメリカ民主政の発展・確立期にポピュリズムが果たした功罪を解明することが本研究の最終目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the role of populism in the formation of the foundations of U.S. political culture by regarding the "rebellions" that occurred from the late 18th century to the early 19th century as populist movements based on the theory of popular sovereignty that the people developed, and by reconsidering the logic and process of these movements.
In particular, by analyzing the "rebellions" that occurred in Massachusetts and Pennsylvania during the founding period and in Rhode Island in the early 1840s, this study shows that the theory of popular sovereignty that recognized the rights of people to alter or abolish government had become heretical over time, and that populist movements based on this theory had also been viewed as dangerous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現代世界において「大衆迎合主義」として否定的にとらえられるポピュリズムの起源をアメリカ合衆国の建国期に求め、その理論的根拠が同国の独立宣言にあることを解明するとともに、従来「反乱」とみなされてきた民衆による反政府行動が独立革命原理に則ったポピュリズム運動であること、そしてそこには自己決定主義にもとづく強烈な主権者意識が貫徹していたことを立証したものである。本研究によってアメリカ民主主義の基礎には主権者の直接的行動を是とする人民主権論があり、ポピュリズムとはその発現形態であったことを明らかにすることができたことにより、主権者の権能やその行動のありかたについて再考を促すことができた。