Aristocratic networks in the border area of the Anglo-Norman realm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsuko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00413782)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西洋中世史 / イングランド / ノルマンディ / ウェールズ / 貴族 / 証書史料 / アングロ・ノルマン / 中世イングランド / 中世ウェールズ / 中世ノルマンディ / 中世ヨーロッパ / 証書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、11・12世紀のイングランドとノルマンディにまたがる中世国家であるアングロ・ノルマン王国貴族層を対象に、とくに王国の境界地域における彼らの政治活動を人的ネットワークという視角から検討する。中心はウェールズ境界地域である。この地域は、イングランド史研究とウェールズ史研究のはざまにおかれるか、ウェールズ辺境と呼ばれ13世紀以降独自の貴族権力を発展させた地域としての特性に注目されるかどちらかが中心だった。だが本研究では人的ネットワークに着目し、この地の貴族たちがウェールズ辺境内外を問わずどのようなネットワークを築いていたか、そしてその変化を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on two points related to the family of the earls of Chester: Robert of Rhuddlan, a tenant of Earl Hugh, and the network connecting the Welsh March and Brittany-Normandy borders under Ranulf II. Robert of Rhuddlan had been involved with the English court before the Norman Conquest, and after the Conquest he was active in the Welsh border while also maintaining relationships with his country of origin, Normandy. Ranulf II, who has usually been focused on his activity under the Anarchy in England, not only intervened in political activities in Wales, but also built long-term relationships through marriage ties and religious gifts to monasteries. Furthermore, among those who gathered at Ranulf II's court was William FitzAlan, who was based on the Welsh March, originally from Brittany-Normandy frontier area, where also the Goz-earls of Chester family was based on, thus indicating the existence of a personal network between the Welsh and Brittany border areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、アングロ・ノルマン期社会における境界地域相互のネットワークの実態を明らかにした点である。ウェールズとイングランド間の「ウェールズ辺境」がチェスター伯家を中心としたネットワークにより、イングランド側とウェールズ側とつなぐ役割を果たし、ブルターニュ境界地域とも関係を維持していたことを明らかにし、境界地域のネットワークの拠点としての役割とその具体的内容を指摘できた。社会的意義として、現代社会における境界地域を考察する際の比較材料の一例を提供できた。国家間、地域間における文化的社会的相違に基づく対立をどのように理解することができるかについて比較材料となりえる成果といえよう。