Project/Area Number |
20K01104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiguro Naotaka 総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00109521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本郷 一美 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
寺井 洋平 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (30432016)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ニホンオオカミ / イヌ / ミトコンドリア / DNA / 系統解析 / オオカミ / ミトコンドリアDNA / ゲノム / DNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
絶滅したニホンオオカミは、謎の多い動物である。我々は江戸~明治時代のニホンオオカミの骨よりミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)を増幅してゲノム解析し、ニホンオオカミの系統を明らかにした。ニホンオオカミのmtDNAは、8塩基の挿入/欠失により2群(A群、B群)に型別され、分布に地域的な偏りがあった。本研究では、縄文草創期~江戸時代の遺跡に出土した試料を解析することにより、ニホンオオカミの遺伝的な進化や変遷、移動、地域的な分布を明らかにする。さらに、A群およびB群に属するニホンオオカミの骨の核ゲノム解析を詳細に行って系統進化を解明する。また、イヌとの交雑歴についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The extinct Japanese wolves (Canis lupus hodophilax, Temminck, 1839) have many mysterious stories. The Japanese wolves have been understood as a distinct wolf species in Japan, since Temminck first described. The Japanese wolves were characterized by mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) analysis recently and recognized an extinct subspecies of gray wolf. Based on the mtDNA sequences analyzed, the Japanese wolf populations could be classified into two groups group A and group B, which contain or lack an 8-bp insertion/deletion, respectively. To determine the origin and distribution of the Japanese wolves, mtDNA genome of archaeological specimens in the Jomon period are examined; all 4 specimens were classified into the group A. The phylogenetic analyses of mtDNA genomes of the Japanese wolves (groups A and B) with several grey wolves reveled that the group B lineage might to be divided from a part of group A lineage wolves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
絶滅したニホンオオカミは謎の多い動物である。mtDNAの遺伝的解析からニホンオオカミはタイリクオオカミの一亜種であり、遺伝的に大きく2群(グループAとグループB)に分かれた。縄文時代の古い骨資料の解析からグループBはグループAの一部の集団から派生したことが本研究で明らかとなった。さらに古い骨資料を解析することにより、ニホンオオカミの起源や変遷が明らかになることが示唆された。