Project/Area Number |
20K01131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
Senou Hiroshi 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (80202141)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 標準和名 / 生物学史 / 教育学史 / 魚類分類学 / 本草学 / 洋学 / 明治時代 / 江戸時代 / 科学教育 / 科学史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物の学術的日本語名(=標準和名)には、異名や音揺れによる不統一、差別的語に起因する不使用や言い換えなどの混乱がみられるが、その解決は容易ではない。和名には長い歴史があり、その経緯を明らかにしなければ安易に変更するべきではないとする意見が根強いからである。本研究では和名がどのような歴史的経緯を経て成立したのかを解き明かし、学術界に分野横断的な命名ルール制定の機運を高めることを目的として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The roots of the standard Japanese names, can be traced back to the Heian period, when Japanese names were given to Chinese medical organisms during the Tang dynasty. It was based on "honzo-gaku" brought from China in the early Edo period, Japan's own honzo-gaku and "bussan-gaku" derived from it, as well as natural history-based writing activities, developed greatly, many Japanese names were given to various organisms. Meanwhile, Dutch studies introduced from the West in the mid-Edo period facilitated the understanding of biological taxonomic concepts and formed the basis for the creation of the Japanese name of the higher taxon such as genus, family, order and class. With the Meiji Restoration and the promulgation of the school system in Japan, the compilation of textbooks began in earnest and the need to unify the Japanese names that had been disorganised at the end of the Edo period became a necessity. Here we can see the germ of the concept of standard Japanese names.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の標準和名は、分類単位に固有な日本語名であり、学術界はもとより教育や行政、法律の現場において対象生物についての共通理解を得るためのキーワードである。ところが生物には異名や同名、音揺れ、差別的語などの混乱がみられる。解決には名称の統一や改名が必要だが、和名が歴史的所産であることを理由に消極的な立場の人が多い。本研究は現在我々が使っている標準和名のルーツがどこにあり、その概念がどのような経緯や背景のものとに成立したのかを解き明かした。この成果は学術界に分野横断的な命名ルール制定の機運を高めるだけでなく、生物学史や教育学史を和名の史的変遷という観点から理解する視点を新たにもたらす。