A study on regional structure based on strategies for sustaining and developing agriculture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tabayashi Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70092525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 俊夫  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (50169827)
駒木 伸比古  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60601044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本農業 / 存続・発展戦略 / 農業地域区分 / 地域構造 / 多変量解析 / GIS / 「農」資源 / 集落営農 / 地域区分 / 等質地域 / 機能地域 / 「農」資源観光活用ポテンシャル / クラスター分析 / 地域的条件
Outline of Research at the Start
日本農業の存続と再生を考える場合、地域的に多様な農業形態を想定することが必要であるが、多くの既存研究では画一的なものが提示されている。また、農産物生産とともに農業・農村のその他の機能も考慮する必要がある。そこで、本研究では研究代表者と研究分担者のものを含む既存の研究成果を中心として、必要に応じて新たな現地調査による分析結果を加えて、活力のある農業経営や農業地域における存続・発展戦略の内容を整理する。さらに、それを的確に表す指標を選択し、存続・発展戦略からみた日本農業の地域的多様性がわかる地域区分を構築する。それを手がかりに活力のある農業が成立する地域的条件と日本農業の地域構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to consider the possibility of the survival and development of agriculture in Japan, we attempted to establish a new agricultural regionalization by reviewing the existing research, carrying out new field surveys and statistical analysis. Since it is difficult to indicate the survival and development of agriculture as a single category, we used three dimensions for agricultural regionalization: ① agriculture as an industry (highly profitable agriculture), ② agriculture as part of the local economy (combined with other industries), and ③ agriculture to maintain the environment and local communities. We could identify a new regional structure of agriculture in Japan with four patterns that reflect on natural conditions, historical development process, accessibility to large cities, and a combination of the three. These regional characteristics should be taken into account in order to establish effective strategies for sustainable development of agriculture in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本農業の生き残りと再生を考える場合、それぞれの地域の自然的・人文的条件の違いに応じて多様な農業形態を想定することが必要であるにもかかわらず、多くの研究や行政の施策では画一的なものが提示されている。本研究では新たな日本農業の地域区分を構築することによって、活力のある農業が成立する可能性を明らかにする。本研究は、農業生産のみならず農業の多面的機能を複合的に考慮すること、地域差を手がかりとすること、実証的研究と文献研究と統計分析を統合することによって日本農業の地域構造を解明するという学術的意義があり、さらに地域差に応じた日本農業の再生の可能性を提示するという社会的意義をもっている。