Ethnography of Community Building and Production of Locality in Contemporary South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50262093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共同体 / ローカリティ / 民族誌 / 韓国 / マウル作り / 脱工業化 / 主体 / 代案性 / 親密性 / 社会人類学 / マウルづくり / 住民自治 / コミュニティ / 新自由主義 / 福祉レジーム / 活動家 / 自己統治 / 社会性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年,韓国の地域社会で活発に展開されている「共同体作り」事業を,コミュニティ活動の設計的な組織化の実践を通じてローカルな関係性が生成・再編成される過程として捉え直す。具体的には,この事業を通じて生まれつつある集団や諸関係について,全羅北道南原地域等での現地調査に基づき,共時的/通時的な民族誌的分析を試みる。また近年のコミュニティ研究の諸成果と対照しつつ,この事例の理論的意義を照査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we ethnographically examined the reconstruction of local communities through 'community-building' projects in contemporary South Korea, and attempted to reexamine sociological and anthropological theories of community based on the research results. In the process of community building, various communities or communalities are conceived, imagined, and practiced through the interaction of highly heterogeneous and diverse actors, including not only local residents but also government agents, intermediary support organizations and local activists. In this process, locality in terms of social network as well as subjectivity is being produced in the ways which are different from those of the early modern local society. As a theoretical framework for understanding this phenomenon, we have proposed 'community as potentiality'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として,まず現代韓国社会におけるローカル・コミュニティの生成に関する最新の事例研究を行なったこと,ならびにこれを脱工業化の脈絡に位置づけて実践を通じた共同体の生成に関する理論的考察を洗練させたことを挙げられる。社会的意義としては,日韓の共同体運動や共同体活動において,自他の実践を省察的に捉え直すことの助けとなりうる認識枠を洗練させたことを挙げられる。