Comparative Study on Collective Bargaining System for Self-Employed Persons: Labour Law and Competition Law Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Yumiko  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70376391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフリーランス / 団体交渉 / 労働組合 / 非雇用型就業 / 労働協約 / 個人事業主の就業条件 / 非雇用型就業者 / 自営業者 / 非雇用就業者 / 団体交渉制度 / 協約交渉・争議行為 / 労働法と経済法の競合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本で労働基準法上の労働者に該当しない非雇用型就業者(フリーランスを初めとする個人による役務提供者)が増大する中で、非雇用型就業の当事者間に存在する交渉力格差を是正するための集団交渉制度のあり方を、労働法と経済法の両面から検討し、望ましい法制度や法解釈のあり方を考察するものである。本研究の中心的論点は国のレベルで検討の必要性が認識されているが、これまで本格研究がほとんど行われてこなかった。このような状況で、本研究は3年間の計画で、ドイツ法(およびそれに大きな影響を与えるEU法)との比較検討を行い、解釈論および立法論の双方において日本に有益な示唆を導くことを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed an appropriate framework for collective bargaining of self-employed in Japan from the perspective of labour law and competition law in comparison with German and EU law. In Germany, self-employed persons who are neither employees nor employee-like persons are restricted to set their working conditions collectively because of the cartel prohibition. However, the Supreme Court in Germany recognized in one case in 2020 the employee status of a crowd worker from the economical perspective. On the other hand, at the EU level, the guidelines published in September 2022 clarified in which cases collective agreements of solo self-employed persons are not against competitive law, which makes collective bargaining for them easier. Also in Japan, it should be meaningful to reconsider the coverage of the employee status. As for the system of collective bargaining of self-employed, we can learn some institutional options from this comparative analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働者および非雇用型就業者(特に個人事業主)の集団交渉が、労働法および経済法上どのように位置づけられるのかを理論的・体系的に整理するとともに、労働者性の判断基準や、事業者の協約締結とカルテル禁止との関係について、ドイツおよびEU法上の最新の議論を踏まえた分析を行った点で学術的意義がある。これらを踏まえた本研究の成果は、日本で独立事業主の団体交渉について検討する際の視野を広げ、具体的な制度設計についての議論を深化させるものとなる点で社会的意義がある。