Online Platform Operators and Consumers: On Regulating the Abuse of Superior Bargaining Position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shuya  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 賢太郎  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (20376396)
板倉 陽一郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (20815295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 競争法 / デジタル・プラットフォーム / 事前規制 / EUデジタル市場法 / 搾取規制 / 優越的地位の濫用規制 / デジタル市場法 / EU競争法 / 反トラスト法 / 自己優遇行為 / 不公正な取引方法 / 公正競争 / 個人情報 / 消費者法 / プラットフォーム / 信頼(トラスト) / 景品表示法 / データ集積 / 多面市場 / デジタル・プラットフォーマー / 対消費者取引 / 公正取引委員会
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間全体の研究計画の概要は以下の通りである。
第一に、デジタル・プラットフォーマーと消費者との関係を分析し、優越的地位の濫用規制の対消費者取引における公正競争阻害性と優越的地位の認定の在り方を解明する。
第二に、取引の透明性・公平性を担保するために、イノベーションが急速に進展するデジタル・プラットフォーム事業について、省庁間の政策連携とエンフォースメントの在り方を学際的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to the EU competition law as ex-post regulation, the the Digital Markets Act (DMA) is different in aspects such as the scope of regulated DPFs and their obligations. Since the DMA aims to complement the enforcement of competition law, it is thus intriguing that whether the DMA would to a certain extent discourage the vigorous enforcement of the EU competition law on the big tech DPF operators. By contrast, in the U.S, there are currently no ex-ante regulations in place to prevent DPF operators’ abuse of their dominant market positions. Therefore, discussion and decision on whether to introduce or strengthen ex ante regulations on large DPF operators should be premised on the fact that there is a legitimate need for ex-ante regulations. Such need must be substantiated by empirical studies. Otherwise, poorly-designed ex-ante regulations might ironically stifle innovation in the digital economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米との比較法分析から、デジタル・プラットフォーム(DPF)事業者が、役務の提供にあたってその条件として、個人情報等の提供を消費者に余儀なくさせることにより消費者を搾取しうるような状況にあるかどうか、そしてそれを競争法による規律対象に含めるべきかどうかについて示唆を得ることができた。特にDPF事業者と消費者との間のデータの価値の非対称性によって、企業が個人情報等を使って消費者を密かに搾取できる(外部選択肢の少ない脆弱な消費者をターゲットにして価格等の差別化を行うことができる)可能性は、消費者は自己のデータに価値があることを認識していないがゆえに、より深刻になるかもしれないことを明らかにした。