Fundamental Study on rules of presenting evidence at the criminal trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Koji  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (20242753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直接主義 / 最良証拠 / 取調べの録音・録画 / 刺激証拠 / 当事者主義 / 展示証拠 / 司法面接 / 録音・録画記録媒体 / ドイツ刑事訴訟法 / 取調べの録音録画 / 刑事訴訟 / 証拠の顕出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第一に、現在実務で議論になっている証拠方法の選択時の優先順や表現方法の制限を伴う証拠顕出の在り方を、刑事訴訟における証拠能力のルールと証拠調べの方式のルールの中間にある法的ルールとして、公判及び証拠の基本原則の中に明確に位置付けるための基礎的研究を行なおうとするものである。合わせて、証拠採否の決定のための事実の取調べの場として公判と公判前整理手続を使い分けるやり方についても研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study are twofold. Firstly, through analyzing the debate surrounding the use of recorded evidence in interrogations and the direct principle in Germany leading up to the enactment of the Effective and Practical Criminal Procedure Law in 2017, we concluded that the reason the law established recording obligations for interrogations of suspects and defendants and allowed for their use as substantive evidence by judges under the same requirements as interrogation transcripts cannot be solely attributed to the high quality of recorded evidence in terms of completeness and accuracy. Secondly, we were able to clarify that Dale A. Nance's best evidence princile, as a modification principle of the adversarial system, has the potential to influence specific discussions regarding the presentation of evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
証拠の顕出方法についてのルールは少なく、どちらかというと実務の運用上の工夫に委ねられてきた部分が大きい。しかしながら、証拠の顕出方法も、証拠能力と同様に、公判中心主義、直接主義、口頭主義といった公判及び証拠の基本原則に関係するテーマである。本研究は、直接主義を採用するドイツ刑事訴訟法における取調べの録音・録画記録の実質証拠としての使用の条件をめぐる議論や、当事者主義を採用するアメリカ証拠法の修正原理としての最良証拠主義論が証拠の顕出順序や条件に及ぼす可能性の考察を通じて、日本の実務が直面している証拠顕出に関する諸問題を解決するための法的視点を提供できたことに学術的意義や社会的意義が認められる。