Withdrawal of Treatment at the End of Life and Patient Advance Directives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TADAKI Makoto  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末期医療 / 治療中止 / 自己決定(権) / 患者の自己決定 / 事前指示(書) / 生命の尊厳 / 医師の治療義務 / 医療の萎縮 / 承諾(能力) / (高齢)患者の承諾 / 臨死介助 / 自殺幇助 / 患者の事前指示 / 承諾(同意) / 承諾(同意)能力 / 高齢者患者の承諾 / 承諾(同意) / 承諾(同意)能力 / 終末期 / 事前指示
Outline of Research at the Start
生命倫理と法の問題について、従来より、ドイツでは先進的な議論が活発に交わされ、スイスでも多くの関連論稿が著されており、社会環境や死生観を含めた文化的背景は異なるものの、その内容は、これまでもわが国の議論に大いに参照されてきたところである。
本研究では、そのようなドイツ、スイスにおいて第一線にある研究者陣の協力のもと、終末期における患者の自己決定、事前指示に関する彼の地の最新理論状況の調査ならびに日欧の立法、法運用状況の比較法的検討を行い、現代における医療の進歩と人の死の様相の変容との相関において求められる医療と法のあり方について、今後のわが国の議論醸成に向けた方向性の提示を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the option of discontinuing treatment has been discussed as one of the means by which terminally ill patients can self-actualize their own death. The purpose of this study was to conduct a comparative legal study of the current state of discussion in Europe, including Germany and Switzerland, regarding the discontinuation of treatment and the state of advance directives for patients regarding this. We also extracted the legal theoretical issues regarding this issue, explored measures to be taken in medical practice, and explored the direction of future legal responses in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期医療における治療中止と患者の事前指示については、「強いられた自己決定」の回避、翻意の可能性への考慮等々の課題もまた挙げられているところ、わが国における治療中止と事前指示の採用に関しては、ヨーロッパとは異なる文化的背景を踏まえた方法論の一般化、国民の合意、そして法的枠組みの策定に向けた議論が求められている。本研究では、ドイツ、スイスの状況についての幅広い調査と検証、考察を行い、その成果をわが国の議論の進捗の一助として世に提供したものである。