Intermediated Shares: The Risk Assessment and the Effectiveness of FinTech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Junko  愛知大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40267894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際的多階層株式保有 / イノベーション / フィンテック / 株主権の帰属 / 株主権移転・行使の比較法 / 振替株式 / 電子的株主権に伴う静的・動的リスク / 比較法 / 株主権の移転 / 比較考察 / 多階層株式保有 / カストディ・チェイン / リスク評価 / 比較法制 / 政治経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カストディアンの介在によりチェイン保有がなされる上場株式について、その保有・移転に関する法律上の問題点を抽出し、当該問題点をチェイン保有に伴う法的リスクと捉え、今後のフィンテック(たとえば、ブロックチェインに代表される分散型台帳技術(DLT)やその高次バージョンともいえる有効非巡回グラフ(DAG)など)の進展が抽出された法的リスクにいかに対応しうるかに関し比較法制度論を展開するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines possible legal risks concerning intermediated shares and the effectiveness of fintech in reducing these risks. Shares held through intermediaries became increasingly prominent during the latter half of the twentieth century against the backdrop of increased share trading and cross-over shareholdings, where shares are held through global custodians and local/sub-custodians. However, such changes in the holding structure have been observed much faster than theoretical understanding can keep up with.
This study assumes that fintech might reduce legal risks caused by these legal uncertainties regarding intermediation by simplifying the real holding structure and explores the possibilities and limitations that fintech may bring in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、上場会社における株式の振替決済および口座管理等に伴う実務を背景に、発行会社と株主(投資家)との間に中間機関が複数介在するチェイン保有に焦点を当て、当該チェイン保有に伴う法的リスクの所在を検討し抽出するとともに、当該法的リスクの低減に資する新しい技術の有効性を検討し、その役割・効果を分析するものである。技術の進展による恩恵を法律関係(法理論構築)の単純化およびそのことによる法的リスクの低減という形で受け止め、近時の技術の進展と法理論構築とを結びつける試みは先行研究でもほとんどみられないものである。そのような独自かつ新規の分析軸を有する点に本研究の学術的価値があると考えられる。