Supporting Agreement Resolution in Divorce Conflicts through Legal and Psychological Collaboration: Expanding Restorative Justice to Family Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sungeun  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (00723884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斧原 藍  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (10816557)
安田 裕子  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (20437180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords司法と心理の連携 / 修復的司法 / 離婚後の子の利益 / 非対立的な紛争解決 / 持続可能な合意形成 / 学際間の共同介入 / 離婚 / 子の利益 / 面会交流 / 合意形成 / 司法と心理 / 子の福祉 / 促進要因 / 阻害要因 / 家族法 / 法と心理 / 親ガイダンス / 子女養育案内 / 情報提供 / 家庭裁判所の後見的役割 / 当事者支援機能 / 法心理 / 子どもの権利 / 離婚紛争
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで「当たり前」とされてきた協議離婚の制度・手続きによって、①生じている離婚後の子の福祉をめぐる問題を、②親教育、義務相談、ライフストーリーワークの利用、面会交流支援、子への情報提供などの当事者に寄り添うプログラムなど、③当事者の合意による解決を促進させるシステムの構築を追求する。修復的司法の家族法への展開として、当事者の関係性を修復し支援するために「司法と心理の連携」の促進を目指す。本研究は、上記を通じて現行の離婚制度に新たな基軸を提供し、両国の離婚制度の進展に貢献することを目的とする。さらには、法学、心理学、司法の実務の領域にまたがる新学術領域を創出することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of applying restorative justice to the field of family law, the research aims to promote "collaboration between the legal system and psychology" to build a system that supports divorce parties. In order for children facing parental divorce to grow up healthy, a non-adversarial dispute resolution approach that focuses on a collaborative and interdisciplinary approach is necessary. Throughout the research period, I examined the amendments, legislation, procedures, and court cases related to Japan's custody law and analyzed the impeding and promoting factors of the legal system for parental agreement formation. In addition, I investigated advanced cases in Korea and Belgium, clarified the method of "collaboration" as a way of psychology involved in the judicial arena, and deepened our consideration of the possibility of applying it to the field of family law, as well as its effects and countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「離婚後の子の福祉」を実現するためには、「両親の葛藤の軽減、対立関係の修復」による合意形成のための促進仕組み」を主眼とした。日本の協議離婚は、極めて簡易な離婚手続きにより、離婚後の子の利益がまったく保障されていないなど、様々な問題が顕在化している。本研究は、協議離婚手続において法的欠陥を明らかにし、法改正を推進する根拠を提供する。また離婚後の紛争を減らすことで面会交流と養育費支給を促進し、一人親家庭の貧困化を予防することができる。さらに、本研究により、法学、心理学、司法の実務の領域にまたがる新学術領域を創出することができる点と国内外で未開拓の分野に切り込む点で、創造性がある。