Project/Area Number |
20K01386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 資本市場 / 金融市場 / ガバナンス / 金融 / 会社 / 経済史 / マネー / 市場 / 歴史学 / デモクラシー / 貨幣 / 市民社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、政治社会や市民社会に対して、市場をはじめとする経済がどのような関係に立つかという問いを立て、この問題の根本的な検討として歴史研究を行うものである。問題の過度の抽象化も細分化も避けるため、一方で現代の市場とガバナンスの関係を巡り世界的に分岐する2つのモデルそのものの対抗を入り口であると同時に出口とし、他方で古代の政治社会と経済の関係における歴史上の大きな転換点に登場した貨幣に着目した分析を出発点として、冒頭に示されたごとく射程の長い問題に、個別の精度を追求しつつ全体構造を把握することを目指し、もって現代社会の問題把握と分析を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research tackles the globally developing problem of how the capital market should be connected with the civil-social values, with the perception of the diverging legal logic between US and Europe that connects the investment and the market, and by employing the concept of "money" with the idea that its nature, or rather its long-time controversy about it enables the analysis of the social-economic circulation as a whole with its layered structure. This research found that the cause of the dysfunction of the legal framework of the social investment comes partly from the process of the conceptual transformation of the partnership-corporation during the 18-20 century and its resulting missing link, and that the qualitative identification of the political-economic structure of concrete historical societies can be attained from the analyses around two axes, i.e. the financialization of the national treasury and the quantitative-qualitative way of mediation of the long term credits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、金融危機以降、国際的に方向性の模索が続いている金融市場と資本市場の双方について分析し、一方で、その基礎となる法的枠組みの混乱の一角を整理し、他方で、新たな理論的視角を提出することで総合的な分析を試み、かつその基礎をさらに歴史社会の分析の中に位置付け直すことを試みたものであり、現代の国際的な社会経済の骨格の1つが模索する方向性そのものを位置付けることを可能とする点で社会的意義を有する。