Study on the Concept of Special Co-ownership caused by Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Hiroe  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60278504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 甲  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20508402)
藤井 徳展  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40381975)
杉本 好央  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80347260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相続 / 遺産分割 / 遺産共有 / 預貯金債権の相続 / 可分債権の相続 / 共同債権者関係 / 債権の準共有 / 家事審判 / 契約 / 具体的相続分 / 遺産 / 共有 / 預貯金債権 / 民法
Outline of Research at the Start
相続された預貯金債権を遺産分割の対象として認めた最高裁大法廷平成28年12月19日決定は、従前の判例を大きく変更し、理論にも実務にも多大な影響をもたらした。この大法定決定について、本共同研究のメンバーは、相続法・担保法・契約法の3面からのアプローチにより検討を行ってきたところ、本共同研究はこれを継続し、より深い基礎的研究を必要とする遺産共有概念について追究するとともに、本大法定決定後の具体的な法的課題等、他の関連問題にも広く資することができるよう、分析およひ解決の指針の基点を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese courts take the concept of co-ownership of inheritance very narrowly, thereby excluding important inheritances such as divisible claims and debts from inheritance procedures. The decision of the Japanese Supreme Court on December 19, 2016 changed the precedent, approving that the inheritance procedures cover the succession of bank deposits, but as an exception. However, this decision by the Supreme Court is inherently problematic, because it maintains the highly limited concept of co-ownership of inheritance, and it fails to provide a persuasive reason for its exceptional treatment of deposit claims. Analyzing the above problems, this study presents issues to be addressed on this topic from a fundamental point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の裁判所は、遺産共有の概念を狭く捉えることにより、遺産分割の手続の対象を限定する。このことは、遺産分割の紛争当事者が裁判所における解決を望む場合に、紛争を一つの手続で解決することを阻み、共同相続人間の不公平を放置することに繋がりかねない。裁判所の実務においては、遺産分割の対象を限定的に捉えることは当然視されているが、本研究は、このような捉え方には明確な根拠がなく、伝統的とも言えないことを明らかにし、理論的になお検討の必要があることを明らかにした。