Reexamination of the Interpretation of the Companies Act from the Viewpoint of Emphasizing the Existence of Conflict of Interest Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
kubota Yasuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30298096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯原 心一  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (00755738)
黒沼 悦郎  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (40170138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造的な利益相反 / 利益相反構造 / 閉鎖会社の配当政策 / 取締役の忠実義務 / 上場会社の株主総会の権限 / 公開会社の株式有利発行規制 / 取締役の報酬等の相当性 / 株主利益最大化 / 利益相反 / 上場会社の株主総会 / 取締役の報酬等 / 経営判断原則 / 配当政策 / 閉鎖会社 / M&A / 取締役の責任 / 株式発行 / キャッシュ・アウト / 米国法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,第1に,取締役の責任につき、種類株式発行会社の場合も含めて、利益相反構造の有無に着目した解釈論を検討する。第2に,株式発行その他の分野についても、広く利益相反構造の有無に着目した解釈論を展開する可能性を検討する。そうした検討は、会社法上の解釈論の体系的な整理にも資するであろう。さらに本研究では、前記の検討のための基礎作業として、米国会社法を取り上げ、判例法を中心に、M&A,取締役の責任,株式発行などを含めた幅広い分野につき、どのような形で利益相反構造の有無に着目した議論が展開されているのかを概観し、その議論を整理するが、そのこと自体も、本研究の重要な一部を構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first summarized the status of discussions focusing on structural conflicts of interest with respect to U.S. and U.K. corporate law. Then, based on the results of such work, we conducted a study focusing on structural conflicts of interest in the Japanese legal system. The main subjects of our study include: (1) dividend policy of closed companies, (2) regulations on stock issuance in public companies, (3) the authority of shareholders' meetings of listed companies, (4) the reasonableness of directors' compensation, (5) the application of business judgment principles in situations where directors' duty of loyalty becomes an issue, and (6) the maximization of shareholders' profits versus the maximization of stakeholders' welfare. We have already published most of the results of these studies as articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近時のわが国の会社法学では、構造的な利益相反に着目した議論が普及しつつある。しかし、かかる議論は、M&A条件の公正性といった一部の分野にとどまる傾向がみられる。これに対し、本研究では、米国会社法及び英国会社法に関する議論を参照しつつ、①閉鎖会社の配当政策、②公開会社における株式の有利発行規制、③上場会社の株主総会の権限、④取締役の報酬等の相当性、⑤取締役の忠実義務が問題になる場面における経営判断原則の適用、⑥株主利益最大化と利害関係者の厚生最大化の比較など、幅広い分野を対象として、構造的な利益相反に着目した検討を行った。こうした検討の学術的意義や社会的意義は小さくないように思われる。