Project/Area Number |
20K01413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Masaya 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90451666)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地理的表示 / 結びつき / 工芸品 / テロワール / 社会的評価 / 品質中立主義 / 結び付き / 結び付きの強弱論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
欧州連合(以下、EU)と、EUから強い影響を受けた我が国の地理的表示保護制度の保護対象は、従来からおおむね農林水産物と飲食料品に限定されているところ、近年、EUでは、非農林水産物・非飲食料品を保護対象として取り込むべしとする主張が力を得つつある。 本研究は、①EU域外諸国の地理的表示保護制度と、EUの対外政策と、②地理的表示の本質についての考え方の変化について検討することで、③ 我が国が今後において地理的表示制度のあり方につきどのように考えるべきか、についての視座を確認することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the propriety of extending the Japanese geographihcal indication law to the protection of non-agricultural products such as handicrafts and industrial products. Moreover this study highlights features of processed foods. In my view processed foods and handicrafts have comparable features. They are often linked to their origin by reputation ,know how,skill and history not by natural factors. For these point of view this study asesses the national rules of Asian and Eueopean countries, and analyses the specifications of handicrafts and processsed foods protected by geogrphical indications laws of these countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国で地理的表示として登録を受けた産地名称が諸外国において十分には保護されていない。こうした状況に備えて、アジア諸国との間で地理的表示の相互保護を早期に実現することが望まれる。また、我が国の地理的表示制度では、加工食品の登録件数が著しく少ないが、こうした状況を改善することが望まれる。EUの法運用とその基礎となる法理論を研究することは、以上の課題に対処するために大きな意味を持っている。そこで、本研究では、地理的表示の中核的な保護要件である「結びつき」(生産地と特性との間の相関関係)のとらえ方について基礎的な研究を行うことを目的とした。