A Comparative Study on the Restrictions of Design Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hiroya  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80507799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的財産法 / 意匠法 / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
デザインを主な規律対象とする意匠法は、近時の改正を経てその保護を強化しつつある。その結果、多様な行為について、意匠権侵害を生じる危険が内在するようになってきている。
本研究は上記の状況に鑑み、我が国の意匠法を対象に、我が国の他の知的財産法や、あるいは諸外国の意匠制度との対比において、権利と利用のバランスがとれているのか否か、また取れていない点があるのであれば、どのようにとるべきかといった点について検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Design Act, which aims to protect designs, was revised in 2019 to include many provisions aimed at strengthening protection, such as implementing new subject matters. However, there are cases where application of the law could lead to design right infringements that are debatable. This study explores such problematic scenarios, considering other intellectual property laws in Japan and design protection systems in Europe and the United States. It also examines methods to address these issues, including limiting the scope of rights infringement, proposing restrictions on rights, and applying the concept of abuse of rights in the exercise of rights. In particular, the study proposes limiting the potential for establishing rights infringement, suggesting restrictions on rights, and proposing the application of the concept of abuse of rights in the exercise of rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、デザインを保護する意匠法の役割が増大していく中で、一方で本来意匠権侵害とすべきではない、あるいはするほどではないような事態を発見するとともに、それに対応する術を検討することで、デザインの保護と活用のバランスの取れた法制度を提案することを目的とした。
こと、VR等、技術の発展により可能となった様々なデザインの利用方法につき、このような考察の重要性は増していると思われる。本研究は、次の技術革新との関係での意匠保護の在り方に向けた研究にも繋がるものとなった。