Legal policies for agricultural revitalization in Fukushima areas where evacuation orders have been lifted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Naoki  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (60161056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 除本 理史  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
藤原 遥  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (50845352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業再生 / シイタケ原木生産 / 里山 / 放射性物質汚染 / 農業復興政策 / 原子力災害
Outline of Research at the Start
深刻な放射性物質汚染を受けた福島県浜通りでは、農業再生が復興・創生期間後(2021年度以降)の長期的復興の重点領域である。2017年春、4町村・3万2千人に避難解除がなされ、帰還率が低いもとで、以前より少ない住民が広大な農地を保全するという課題が浮上した。しかし農業復興政策は現地の実情に必ずしも即していない。
本研究では、法・制度的側面と財政的側面から、原発被災地の避難解除地域における農業復興政策の実態と問題点を明らかにし、現地の実情と政策のずれを把握し、施策の在り方を法政策的見地から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study is to investigate efforts to revitalize local agriculture after the evacuation order due to the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident has been lifted, and to clarify the situation and issues of agricultural revitalization policies. Agricultural activities and livelihoods in areas where evacuation orders have been lifted are diverse. Since most of the affected areas are in rural village areas that overlap with the Abukuma Highlands, we investigated the use of farmland and forests in rural village areas. We have known problems faced by the cultivation of log shiitake mushrooms in Satoyama and activities to pass on Satoyama life and resources to future generations. In the areas affected by the nuclear power plant, activities are being carried out to revitalize the "food community" that connects food and agriculture. This is a valuable initiative that leads to revitalize small-scale agriculture in the region, and policy support is needed to ensure its continuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
避難指示解除地域での農業再生のための復興政策は、「稼げる農業」に重点が置かれている。しかし現地の住民・農業者・林業者は、「生きがい」となる地域での生活と生業の再生を求めていることが、本研究から明らかになっている。長期に渡る放射性物質汚染問題からの復興政策は、地域社会の実態に対応した、多様な取組みを実現する政策内容に適時改善されるべきである。被災地域の暮らしに根ざす多様な取組みは、日本全体の地域社会で、農と山の環境・資源の持続可能な在り方を考えていくために、重要なモデルとなり得るものである。