Why are US servicemen in Japan not prosecuted?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOBU Takashi  日本大学, 法学部, 特任教授 (00196411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日米地位協定 / 日米密約 / 刑事裁判権 / 拘禁権 / 刑事裁判権放棄密約 / 刑事裁判権の運用改善 / 米比軍事基地協定 / 米韓地位協定 / ドイツ補足協定 / アイスランド補足協定 / NATO軍地位協定 / 身柄拘束密約 / 競合的裁判権 / 公務犯罪 / 運用改善
Outline of Research at the Start
日本には、現在、約四万人の米兵が駐留している。それに軍属といわれる米軍人以外の米軍関係書、および、それらの家族を加えると、相当数の米軍関係者が駐留していることとなる。
米軍関係者が多数日本に駐留するとなると、日本人と接触する機会も増える。たとえば、米兵が一般の道路を車で運転して、交通事故を起こすといったような場合である。ただ、米軍関係者が日本で罪を犯しても、あまり起訴されず、裁判にもかけられないケースが多いのも事実である。それはなぜなのかを明らかにしようとするのが本研究である。この研究を通じ、日本における米兵の犯す罪の数を減らし、人々が安心して暮らせるようにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the reasons why U.S. servicemen are not prosecuted, we examined the extent to which U.S. servicemen are prosecuted. We then compared the prosecution rate of U.S. servicemen with that of Japanese. As a result, it was found that the prosecution rate for U.S. servicemen is about 17%, while that for Japanese is about 44%. There is more than a twofold difference in the prosecution rate between the two groups.
Why is there such a difference in prosecution rates? One possible explanation is the existence of a secret agreement to waive criminal jurisdiction. The agreement is a unilateral policy statement by the Japanese side that even if a U.S. serviceman commits a crime, the Japanese side will not prosecute him, except in cases of substantial importance. We argued that this was a secret agreement, but not Japanese unilateral statement and examined its impact on the prosecution rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑事裁判権放棄密約が存在することは明らかにされてきた。この密約は、2011年8月25日に開かれた日米合同委員会で、日米は秘密指定の解除に合意した。ただし、日本政府による一方的な政策的発言であり、合意を構成するものではないことを日米は確認している。したがって、約束ではないというのが日米両政府の主張となる。
本研究では、一方的政策的発言という形で密約が交わされる交渉過程を詳細に分析し、一方的政策宣言に名を借りた密約であることを論証した。これにより、なぜ米兵の起訴率が低いのかを解明する端緒が開かれた。また、この政策が検察の末端まで行き渡っていることを明らかにし、その問題点を指摘した。