Does inequality in political input influence voters' attitudes toward democracy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Imai Ryosuke  崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80345248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治的平等 / 無投票 / 道府県議会議員選挙 / 政治意識 / WEB調査 / 都道府県議選 / 政治的不平等 / 一票の較差
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では「平等選挙」が謳われてはいるものの、「一票の影響力」(「接戦度」の低い選挙区の存在)、「一票の価値」(一票の重みの軽い選挙区の存在)、「一票を投じる機会」(無投票選挙区の存在)の三つの点で、平等とは言えない状況が生じている。こうした政治的インプットにおける《不》平等が、政治関心度・信頼度・満足度、有効性感覚や投票義務感などの低下に結びつき、ひいては有権者の「政治離れ」を引き起こしていることが、仮説として考えられる。本研究では、国・都道府県・市区町村のレベルごとに政治意識を尋ねる調査を、前回統一選から2年が経過する2021年度に実施し、データを分析することで、上記の仮説の検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this research project are as follows: First, through the analysis of a web survey conducted in 2021, it was found that respondents from districts where election campaigns were held during the 2019 prefectural assembly elections were more likely to agree with the opinion that ‘since many people vote in prefectural assembly elections, it doesn’t matter whether I vote or not’ compared to respondents from uncontested districts. Second, in prefectural assembly districts where the number of incumbent candidates is equal to the district’s number of seats, non-incumbent candidates are more likely to run when there is a high likelihood of defeating the incumbents and winning a seat. Conversely, when the likelihood is low, non-incumbents may choose not to run, leading to an uncontested election.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意義は2点あると考える。第1に、道府県議選が無投票に終わることがその選挙区の有権者の意識に及ぼす影響についての検証が先行研究では行われていない中で、無投票に終わった選挙区の有権者が、投票する機会を与えられなかったことで、道府県議選で投票することの意義を見出せなくなっていることを示唆する分析結果を得たという点である。第2に、道府県議選の、定数と同数の現職が立候補する選挙区では相対的に無投票になりやすいということは先行研究でも指摘されていたが、そのような選挙区で実際に無投票になるか、非現職が出馬して選挙戦に突入するかを左右する要因の一つに、非現職の当選可能性があることを明らかにした点である。