A Study of the Issues of Nuclear Submarine Visits to Japan: Focusing on the Period 1960-1964
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Takuma  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (20380660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子力潜水艦の寄港 / 核兵器の持ち込み問題 / 日米安保体制 / アメリカの同盟政策 / 日本外交史 / 原子力潜水艦の一時寄港 / 核兵器の持ち込み / 政治史・外交史 / 核兵器の持込み問題 / 原子力潜水艦
Outline of Research at the Start
米ソ冷戦時代、日本の国会では、米国による日本への核兵器の持ち込みの問題が争点となっていた。本研究は、この中で特に1960年代前半の原子力潜水艦の日本寄港の問題に着目し、この問題をめぐる国内政治と日米協議の過程を明らかにすることをめざしている。
対象の時期として、米国が日本に原潜寄港を打診した1961年6月前後から、国会論議を経て、64年11月に原潜シードラゴンが佐世保に入港する迄を予定している。核兵器の持ち込み問題をめぐっては、先に米国の公文書の公開が進んだ分、日本政府の認識が研究に反映されにくい状況にあった。本研究では、日本側の諸資料、特に新規の口述記録の内容を検討し、実態の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the issue of nuclear submarine port call to Japan in 1964 as a policy case in which the development of new nuclear weapons by the U.S. during the Cold War conversely made it difficult for the Japanese government to respond in domestic politics. I have clarified the political process leading to the visit of Seadragon, the US Navy's nuclear powered submarine to Japan. This study examined ①U.S. process for considering nuclear submarine visits to allied countries,②the Japan-U.S. summit meeting in 1961, and ③the Japan-U.S. talks and domestic political process leading up to the nuclear submarine's visit in Sasebo in 1964. From the study, I presented a certain structure surrounding the issue of nuclear weapons introduction, in which changes in U.S. nuclear weapons technology occurred where Japan's existing legal system had not anticipated, and the government was forced to consider the issue under the legal system after the issue became a political issue in the Diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷戦時代に存在したと考えられる上記の構図の存在を、日米関係と国内政治の相互作用に着目しながら実証的に明らかにすることは、憲法第9条と日米安保条約をともに維持しながら展開された戦後日本の外交・安全保障政策の実態解明につながる。また、日米安保体制をめぐる法と政治の葛藤の中で行われた日本政府の高度な政治判断の歴史を理解することで、今後の日本外交に関する示唆を得ることができると考えられる。