Project/Area Number |
20K01480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Suwa University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Yoichi 公立諏訪東京理科大学, 共通・マネジメント教育センター, 教授 (80277269)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自治体評価 / 行政評価 / 住民参加型評価 / 集団合意形成 / 階層分析法 / 相対評価 / ロジックモデル / 意思決定手法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
初年度は、予算編成で活用される行政評価の枠組みについて、階層分析法の活用を前提に、相対評価する事務事業の範囲、事務事業に対する指標群、さらに評価者などを決定する。また、Webシステムの試作品を作る。システム構築は外部委託する。二年目は、実際の総合計画で活用できる評価システムを完成させる。最終年度は、実際の総合計画に組み入れられた評価システムにより、メリハリある評価となっているか、またこれによる職員の負担軽減の状況などを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed a method for relatively evaluating projects undertaken by local governments. This is an evaluation method that aggregates the evaluations by residents involved in the projects. So, local government officials can utilize the evaluation results as residents' opinions when preparing budgets for the projects. Specifically, I proposed a new evaluation framework that applies the Hierarchical Analysis Process, which is a group decision-making method and can be regarded as a logic model that utilizes hierarchies. This framework takes into account the evaluators are residents, who are general people and, for instance, reduces the number of pairwise comparisons, which is the basis of the hierarchical analysis method. I demonstrated the usefulness of this method by utilizing it three times in actual project evaluations with the cooperation of local government officials. In the last evaluation, I developed a web system so that it could be widely used and did the evaluation by it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの地方自治体では、実施する事業に関して「選択と集中」や「予算の重点化」などが求められ、事業に関するメリハリある相対評価が必要となっている。他方、地方自治体が取り組む事業は費用対効果が大きい事業ばかりでなく、また、事業を重点化する上で自治の主体である住民による評価を取り入れることが期待されている。本研究で開発した評価手法は、ロジックと親和性が高い意思決定手法を活用することで、これら両方を満たすものである。従って、活用場面も多岐にわたると考えられ、社会的意義は大きいと考える。また、階層分析法について、一般の人が容易に利用するための研究の道を開くことができたことから、学術的意義も大きいと考える。