Project/Area Number |
20K01483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 直接民主制 / 住民投票 / リコール投票 / 政治的意思決定 / 住民参加 / 市議会 / 市議会議員 / 比較地方自治論 / 公共政策 / 比較研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本と欧米諸国の基礎的自治体における政治的意思決定への住民参加と政策への影響について比較研究を試みる。基礎的自治体において住民が住民投票(解職請求に基づくリコール投票を含む)などを通じて政治的意思決定に参加することによって、自治体の政策はどのような影響を受けるのかを明らかにする。また、国内外の地方自治体における住民投票などの制度導入の状況、間接民主制を原則とする地方自治体における住民の政治的意思決定参加の意義、住民意思の政策への反映や政策変化について、諸外国との比較を通じて、日本の住民投票、リコール投票の特徴と課題、さらには地方自治の特徴について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to compare citizen participation in political decision-making and its impact on policy in local governments in Japan and Western countries. The study examined firstly why such as referendums were instituted in one country in Western countries and were not in other country e.g. in Japan. In addition, field surveys and questionnaires were conducted to clarify the significance of citizen participation in political decision-making through referendums in local governments based on an indirect democracy centred on the assembly and the chief executive, and what assembly members and mayors think about it. The study also looked at how the will of citizens was reflected in policy and whether there were any policy changes as a result of referendums. Comparisons with other countries were made to identify the characteristics and challenges of referendums and local government in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、基礎的自治体における政治的意思決定への住民参加と政策への影響について、日本と欧米諸国との比較研究によって、明らかにするものであった。本研究では、住民が、とくに住民投票という手段を用いて、地方自治体の政治に参加し、政策に影響力を及ぼしているのか、日本の状況だけでなく、諸外国の実際と比較することで、日本の地方自治がどのように位置づけられるのか、考察を行った。また現地調査とアンケート調査を実施して、外国の地方自治制度と比較することによって、日本の地方自治、とくに住民自治の特徴を明らかにした。このような地方自治に関する比較研究は多くないことから、本研究の学術的意義があるといえる。