Comparative study on new labor politics of platform labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
AN JUYOUNG  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10612393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 新  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10733975)
北川 亘太  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20759922)
Noh SungChul  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90758492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラットフォーム労働 / 労使関係 / 法的規制 / 労働法 / 資本主義の多様性 / 政治経済学 / 比較政治 / 労働政治 / 集団的労使関係
Outline of Research at the Start
プラットフォーム労働は、新しい労使関係と社会政策の必要性を提起している。フランスでは、2016年8月に労働法改正によってプラットフォーム労働者の権利が規定され、プラットフォーム労働者の団結権が認められるようになった。しかも、ドイツでは、政策的な動きとは別に、ドイツの産別労組IGメタルはプラットフォーム労働者の包摂に力を入れている。その一方で、日本では、厚生労働省の下で「柔軟な働き方に関する検討会」などが設置され、この問題についてようやく検討が始まった段階である。そこで、本研究では、ヨーロッパの中でも国家と労組の対応が先に進んでいる独仏と日韓の違いがなぜ生じているのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed how protection is provided for platform employment in each country from two perspectives: labor law and industrial relations. This research found there are differences not only in labor laws but also in the realm of industrial relations between Japan and Korea, where company-based industrial relations are well-established. This study underscores the importance of safeguarding platform employment through labor unions, as the evolution of labor law has not kept pace with the expansion of gig workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウーバーイーツに代表されるプラットフォーム就労の拡大によって、労働環境の大きな変化が見られている。こうした就労層は、労働契約を前提とする労働規制や社会保障制度に包摂されないため、脆弱な労働環境にさらされる人が増えている。本研究は、こうした就労層をいかに保護するのかをめぐる対立が各国にどのように行われているのかを研究する。新しい働き方をめぐる対立が激しくなると思われる中で、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと言える。