Managing Atoms through International Regime: Japan and a Fall of nternational Plutonium Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yu  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60638328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本外交史 / 原子力平和利用 / 核不拡散 / プルトニウム / プルトニウムの国際管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のテーマは、1970年代末から議論されたプルトニウムの国際管理構想への日本の関与である。核弾頭の材料ともなるプルトニウムについては、実現してはいないものの、国際管理し軍事転用を防止する構想が繰り返し議論されてきた。
一連の構想の中でも最も実現に近づいたのが、国際プルトニウム貯蔵(IPS:International Plutonium Storage)構想である。本研究では、日本に加えこの構想に深く関与した米英の公文書を用いて、構想失敗の経緯と日本の関与を明らかにする。それは国際政治問題に関わってこなかったとされる冷戦期日本外交のイメージを修正することにもつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Japan's role in the International Plutonium Storage (IPS) from 1978 to 1982, which was the closest to realization among the number of international nuclear control initiatives, based on Japan, US, and UK archives. To achieve both peaceful use of nuclear energy and nuclear nonproliferation, Japan took the initiative to create a compromise plan in multilateral discussions at the IAEA and in discussions with developed countries. Nonetheless, Japan lost its enthusiasm for the regime as the United States shifted its policy to allow peaceful use of plutonium through bilateral agreements with Japan and Europe. This study also finds that Japan was reluctant to deal with developing countries's criticisms against restrictions on peaceful use of plutonium during the talks and rather focused on bilateral cooperations with other developed countries to secure its own plutonium program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際政治問題への関与が限定的とされてきた冷戦期日本外交に、技術的な側面からとはいえ、核不拡散と原子力平和利用の両立という重要なテーマに関わった事例があったことを明らかにした。これには戦後日本外交への理解をより精緻なものにするという、学術的な意義があると言える。また社会的にも、戦後日本外交が核不拡散に少なからず関与してきたものの、途上国の核不拡散規制に対する不満には正面から向き合わず、それが現在プルトニウムの管理をめぐって窮地に立たされている一因となっていることを明らかにした。それは日本外交の貢献と限界の双方について、より正確な理解を社会に提供する意義があると言える。