An Economic Analysis on the Voice in Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takashi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80323468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織の経済学 / 戦略的情報伝達 / 発言 / 退出 / バイアス / 組織の同質性/異質性 / 組織の同質性 / モラル・ハザード
Outline of Research at the Start
現場で発生した問題や最前線で感じる将来の問題につながる予兆を組織の上層部に伝達することは組織を維持する上で重要である。その重要性にもかかわらず、多くの従業員はこうした「発言」行為に躊躇しているのが現状である。本研究では組織内における「発言」を現実の従業員が感じている困難性やコストを伴った形でモデル化し、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。そして、そのモデルを土台に、古典的な問題である「発言」と「退出」の関係性を理論的に整理しつつ、その他、どのような組織的意匠・装置が組織内の「発言」を促進するかについて理論的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organizational designs and organizational forms that promote the act of “voice” in organizations were theoretically identified. More specifically, I found that whether or not the “exit” option facilitates “voice” is highly dependent on whether the costs of “voice” are avoidable ex post or not. I also found that when the size of employees’ biases are their own private information, homogeneous organizations in which every employee has a bias in the same direction is more efficient at eliciting “voice” than heterogeneous organizations in which employees with different biases are combined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現場で発生した問題や最前線で感じる将来の問題につながる予兆を組織の上層部に伝達することは組織を維持する上で重要である。その重要性にもかかわらず、多くの従業員はこうした「発言」行為に躊躇しているのが現状である。当該研究成果により、組織内における「発言」を促進するための組織的意匠や組織形態の理解が進んだ。このことは、組織の経済学における重要なテーマの理解が進んだだけでなく、現実の組織運営にも重要な示唆をもたらすと考えられる。