Project/Area Number |
20K01561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 経済成長 / R&D / 知的財産権保護 / 特許期間 / 技術移転 / 海外直接投資 / 関税 / 特許範囲 / 特許保護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新技術・新製品のイノベーションを行う先進国と、直接投資などによって先進国の技術を利用する途上国で構成される2国動学的一般均衡モデルを構築し、イノベーション・技術移転、そして各国の経済成長・経済厚生がどのように決まるのかを理論的に解明する。構築したモデルを用いて、技術を生み出す先進国とその技術を利用する途上国2国間の関税上昇が先進国のイノベーションと途上国への技術移転にそれぞれどのような影響があるかを分析する。また昨今、途上国の知的財産権保護は強化され、先進国のイノベーションと途上国への技術移転に少なからず影響を与えていると推測される。これらの影響が関税によってどのように変化するのかも分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research project examines effects of tariff, patent protection, and R&D subsidies in an R&D-based growth model. In particular, we examine the following two issues. (1) We examine how import tariffs by a developed country (the North) and a developing country (the South) affect innovation and foreign direct investment (FDI). (2) We examine the optimal mix of R&D subsidies and patent protection in a growth model with heterogeneous industries. We obtain the following results. (1)A Northern import tariff impedes innovation and FDI. This may worsen Northern welfare. By contrast, a Southern import tariff promotes innovation and FDI. This can improve Southern welfare. (2) R&D subsidies should be set higher (lower) in industries with a higher (lower) contribution of R&D to productivity, whereas patent breadth should be set such that markups are uniform across all industries. Moreover, the uniform constraint on R&D subsidies involves significant growth and welfare losses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 直接投資も含めてあらゆる効果を内生化した経済成長モデルで先進国と途上国の輸入関税が経済活動や経済厚生にどのような影響があるか分析する必要性はあったが、従来の研究では分析されてこなかった。本研究ではこれらを解析的に分析し、各国の関税の経済活動・厚生への影響を明らかにすることができた。
(2) R&Dは経済成長の重要な源泉なので各産業のR&D補助金と特許保護をどのようにすべきかは重要だが、従来の研究では産業間の差異を考慮していなかった。本研究では様々な特性が異なる産業で構成される経済成長モデルを構築し、解析的に最適な各産業のR&D補助金率と特許保護度合いを求めることができた。