Demand function estimation without instruments, identification and estimation of market size and market scope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Imai Susumu  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (10796494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 広人  城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (10434375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords費用データ / 需要関数 / 費用関数 / 操作変数 / 寡占市場 / 需要関数の推定 / 費用関数の推定 / 構造推定 / 費用のデータ / 市場規模
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では製品差別化された企業の需要関数と生産関数の新しい推定方法を開発する。従来の研究では、その場合に操作変数の仮定と呼ばれる、需要ショックとそれ以外の幾つかの変数が無相関であるという強い仮定が必要であった。近年、研究代表者はそのような強い仮定が必要とされない推定法を寡占企業の推定に関して提唱したが、その推定法では、市場規模の同時推定が必要であった。本研究では、需要関数と生産関数の一部のパラメータの推定に関しては、操作変数の仮定も市場規模の同時推定も不必要であるような推定方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When economists investigate the relationship between prices and purchases,they often find that it is positive, or negative but the decrease in consumer purchases when prices rise is small.The reason for the estimated positive relationship is that in many differentiated products markets popular brand charge higher prices.This is different from the relationship between the price and purchase volume of a product, since even if an unpopular brand raises its price,the purchase volume will not increase.In this study, we have developed a method to deal with the above estimation problem in a non-arbitrary manner by using the company's cost data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寡占企業の需要関数、費用関数の推定は、その産業の競争状態を計測するために必要であり、よって、健全な競争の促進を目指す産業政策にとっては不可欠であるが、従来の研究では、そのような推定作業は、操作変数に決定的に依存してきた。しかし、多くの場合、その操作変数の妥当性を実証的に保証することは困難である。本研究では、従来別々に推定されてきた需要関数と費用関数を費用のデータを用いて同時に推定をした場合、需要関数の価格係数、費用関数の産出量の係数は、操作変数を用いることなく識別・推定可能であることを理論的に、そしてモンテ・カルロ実験を通じて数値的に示し、また市場規模に関するデータも不要であることを示した。