Relational Contracts and Information Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akifumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80643668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報伝達 / 情報設計 / 契約 / 関係的契約 / 情報管理 / インセンティブ / 組織の経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は契約理論の近年発展している分野である関係的契約と情報管理、その相互関係の解明の進展に貢献することを主たる目的とする。関係的契約を通じたインセンティブ供給と契約当事者間の情報の管理の影響を理論的な側面から分析を行うとともに、実証・事例研究との関連性を考察する。最終的には、情報管理と関係的契約の相互の関係性を特徴づけ、組織や経済取引における情報管理の望ましいあり方を明らかにすることを目指す。具体的には、以下の2点を中心に情報の管理の問題に取り組む。(i) 関係的契約によるインセンティブ供給と当事者間への情報開示の影響。(ii) 関係的契約による情報獲得と伝達のインセンティブ設計。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on the following projects as the central issues. (1) I conducted theoretical research on the transfer of information in situations where experts can make monetary transfers in the form of donations to decision-makers. The research was presented at several conferences and universities and written, and the research paper is currently submitted to a peer-reviewed journal. (2) I developed theoretical research on information disclosure in relational contracts between principals and agents. It was shown that it is not always desirable to disclose information regarding various information about the environment under the relationship, and the necessary and sufficient conditions under which principals prefer to disclose information were characterized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関係者間での情報の伝達と(暗黙的)契約の相互関係を明らかにすることに貢献した。とりわけ、垂直的構造を持つ関係性(意思決定者と専門家、雇用主と従業員など)を中心に考察し、関係者間で利害・意見・情報等が異なる環境において、情報の伝達と契約を通じた意思決定への影響を理論的な側面から明らかにした。これらの発見は、いくつかの実証・事例研究と整合的であることを確認した。