The Impact of Skill-Biased Technological Progress and Demographic Change on Macro Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA MIHO  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50509247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生産性 / 高齢化 / 人的資本 / 早期希望退職 / レイオフ / グローバル化 / スキル偏向的技術進歩 / 労働需要 / 事業所 / 企業特殊的人的資本 / 早期退職 / 人的資本投資 / 働き方 / ICT / 人口動態 / 資源配分
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化といった人口動態の変化がどのようなメカニズムで経済成長に影響を与えるのかをミクロレベルの膨大で詳細なデータを用いることで実証的に分析する。また、近年AIやIoTといった新技術の発展が目覚ましい一方で、経済の低成長と所得格差の拡大が日本では観察されている。本研究では、スキル偏向的技術進歩(Skill-Biased Technological Change)の分析のフレームワークを用いて、こうした技術進歩がマクロパフォーマンスにどのような影響を与えるのかについて、産業連関構造も把握しながら、定量的に分析し、政策的インプリケーションを導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By what mechanism do demographic changes affect economic growth? An analysis of changes in the age structure within firms due to early and voluntary retirement reveals that the announcement of early and voluntary retirement biases the age distribution of employees toward middle-aged and older workers. If creativity declines with age, the loss of younger workers could undermine the future of innovation in firms.
Next, regarding human capital investment, we conducted a questionnaire survey and found that the percentage of respondents who answered "no implementation" of human capital investment in both OJT and OFF-JT has increased due to the spread of the COVID-19. As in many previous studies, we also found a positive correlation between productivity and human capital investment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性と創造性については、これまで直感的に、あるいはマクロのデータを用いて行われてきた人口動態の変化が経済成長に与える影響について、詳細なミクロ(企業や事業所)レベルデータを用いて、実証的に分析を試みた点にあると言える。
具体的には、改正高年齢者雇用安定法の施行や早期希望退職といったイベントを使用し、企業内の年齢構成変化が企業の資源配分やパフォーマンスに与える影響について分析をしている。また、近年注目が集まっている人的資本投資についても、アンケート調査を実施することで定量化し、その生産性への影響を分析している。