Effects of Labor-Management Communication on the Implementation and Outcome of Personnel System Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takashi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60437283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働組合 / 賃金格差 / 労使コミュニケーション / 生産性 / 人事制度 / 雇用慣行 / 労使協議制 / 企業業績
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究プロジェクトは、第一に労使コミュニケーションのあり方が、1990年代後半以降現在に至るまで、人事制度や施策改革に対して与えた影響を分析する。第二に、同期間の人事制度・施策の改革が企業業績に与えた影響が、労使コミュニケーションのあり方によって影響を受けたかを分析する。これらの分析は、計量経済学的手法で実証分析することと、データの入手先の企業や労働組合への聞き取り調査の分析を組み合わせる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data from a survey of labor union members' attitudes, this study showed that awareness of the gender gap between male and female regular employees is smaller in companies with more active labor union activities, and that the actual wage difference between male and female is smaller when union activities are active that are designed to reduce the gender gap. Using the same data, the study also showed that the higher the average of union members' evaluations of the level of union activity calculated for each labor union, the higher the individual members' wellbeing. Furthermore, it showed that the wage gap among 30-year-old full-time career-track employees is smaller in firms where a labor union exists than in firms without such a union, and productivity is higher, after taking endogeneity of the labor union existence into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、労働組合活動が実際の企業の人事制度・賃金制度に影響を及ぼしている可能性を示すものである。また、従業員のウェルビーイングや企業の生産性を向上させていることも示唆している。以上のことから、我が国において労働組合などを通した労使コミュニケーションを強化させることが、従業員にとって望ましい賃金制度や人事制度の導入につながる可能性があること、生産性等の企業業績にまで好影響を及ぼしうることがわかった。労働組合のプレゼンスが低下するなか、組合そのものや組合活動の存在意義を考えるうえで、重要な結果といえる。