Investing monopoly power by large publishers in the open access journal market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asai Sumiko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00329476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオープンアクセス / 論文処理料 / 大手出版社 / 独占力行使 / ハイブリッドジャーナル / ゴールドオープンアクセスジャーナル / 転換契約 / 合併 / 減免措置 / 委託発行 / 独占力 / ジャーナル
Outline of Research at the Start
オープンアクセスジャーナル市場では、大手購読ジャーナルを多数保有する大手出版社の存在感が増している。本研究では、著者が支払うオープンアクセスジャーナルへの論文処理料の設定における大手出版社の独占力行使の有無を計量経済学の手法を用いて検証する。
また、近年では購読ジャーナルを出版していた学会や大学が、オープンアクセスジャーナルに切り替えるに際し、オープンアクセスジャーナルの出版社に発行を委託するケースが増えている。その委託の効果についても、時系列分析の手法を用いて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large publishers enlarge portfolios of open access journals through three strategies: the launch of new journals, mergers with other publishers, and partnering with research institutions. Consequently, they set higher article processing charges in the oligopolistic market. Moreover, manuscript submissions are insensitive to article processing charges, suggesting that publishers are able to easily raise them. The partnerships between research institutions and large publishers and authors’ choice of journals have led to financial barriers to publishing open access articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンアクセスジャーナルは、購読価格の高騰の下で、研究成果の伝搬に欠かせない手段である。しかし、研究機関や著者の行動が、経済的負担の増加を招く一面があることが、本研究結果から示された。本研究の結果は、今後の健全なオープンアクセスの推進に当たっての一助となる。