Study on environmental-economic policy and flood risk assessment based on watershed material flow model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Katsuhiro  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20581383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋澤 博幸  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流域圏 / 環境・経済政策 / マテリアルフロー / リスク / 政策シミュレーション / リスク評価 / モデル分析 / シミュレーション / 水害リスク / 政策評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,流域圏をひとつの空間的単位とし,富栄養化などの水質問題や水利用問題に着目し,さらには近年の水害リスクも考慮して,それらの解決・改善,予防的措置等の対策について検討を行うことを目的とする.そのために,選定した対象流域の経済面,環境面,災害リスクなどの諸課題を整理し,それらの課題を踏まえて環境・経済政策をモデルシミュレーションにより評価する.水環境に関する問題は,陸域・沿岸域・海域を一体的に捉えた流域圏を対象として,物質と水を含むマテリアルフローをモデルに組み込み,経済モデルに記述される地域経済活動を同時に分析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our target catchment area is Finland. We collected relevant data and built a model for policy simulation. In the economic model, we describe the economic activities of the industrial and household sectors based on input-output data. We analyzed land use of Finland using GIS and built an environmental model for T-N and T-P emissions from economic activities and land use, based on each emission structure. Emission coefficients of water pollutants were also estimated. A model was also constructed to enable analysis of water management zones that differ from administrative zones. The policy simulation model was constructed by setting the objective function as regional GDP and incorporating emission constraints, hypothetical policies and risk variables for T-N and T-P.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流域圏に着目して経済活動と水環境への負荷との関係を明らかにし,環境政策を行政区域単位ではなく流域圏ごとに導入することで,経済的な影響はもとより水環境の保全や改善においてより効果的となることが想定される.水害などについても自然の系である流域圏において被害や経済影響が考えられる.現実にはデータ構築や政策の実施も行政区域がベースとなっているが,研究的視点でこれらをシミュレーションすることに意義がある.