Welfare effects on equity holdings in vertical markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomomichi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60589315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords垂直的市場 / 株式保有 / 株式の部分保有 / 価格差別 / 寡占市場
Outline of Research at the Start
川上企業と川下企業が存在する市場において,企業間の株式保有がどのような影響をもたらすのかについて分析を行う。通常,ライバル企業の株式保有は,競争を弱める効果を持ち,社会的に望ましくないと考えられている。本研究では,取引関係にある企業を考慮することで,株式保有が取引条件に与える影響を評価できるようになる。もし,株式保有がこの取引条件を社会的に望ましくない方向に変化させるのであれば,株式保有の問題はより深刻なものとなる。一方,この取引条件が社会的に望ましい方向に変化するのであれば,株式保有はそれほど問題とならない。本研究では,理論的な分析により,これらの条件を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the effects of stock ownership in vertical markets. The key finding of this study is that input price discrimination is known to have an anticompetitive effect, but this anticompetitive effect may disappear when downstream firms have stockholdings. In addition, as studies related to this research project, I studied the characteristics of vertical markets and obtained some secondary results. Some of the studies conducted under this research project have been summarized as papers and published in peer-reviewed journals. I have also submitted some of the unpublished papers to peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競争関係にある企業間の株式保有は,競争を弱める効果を持つことが知られており,社会的に望ましくないと考えられている。本研究では,株式保有に関するそのような理解が正しくない状況を特定することを目指した。実際,社会的に望ましくないと考えられている投入物価格差別は,株式保有を伴うことによって,社会的に望ましい性質をもち得ることを示した。また,本研究課題を進めるにあたって,垂直的市場の様々な性質を分析し,既存研究で知られている性質が成立しない条件を提示した。