The Effects of Institutions on Technology and Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Keisuke  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70633064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生産性 / 技術伝播 / 制度 / 民主主義 / 貿易自由化 / 汚職 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マクロ・ミクロレベルの双方の観点から、技術水準・生産性の向上をもたらす要因を考察する。マクロレベルの技術水準を向上させる要因として制度の質、金融市場の不完全性の役割に注目し、政治制度が技術拡散に与える効果に関する研究、金融市場の発展が技術拡散に与える効果に関する研究を行う。また、近年、企業レベルのミクロデータを用いた研究の重要性が指摘されていることから、日本企業のデータを使用し貿易自由化が企業の全要素生産性に与える影響に関する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic development is pursued at all levels, from the macro level such as developing and developed countries, to the micro level such as firms and individuals. Improving the technological level and productivity of the economy is important for economic development, and this research project examined the factors that contribute to enhancing the technological level and productivity from both macro- and micro-level perspectives. The macro-level study investigated the impact of political regimes on technology diffusion and the effect of technology adoption on economic growth, while the micro-level study analyzed the impact of trade liberalization on the firm productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済の技術水準・生産性を向上させることが経済発展にとって重要であるが、その向上をもたらす要因についてはさまざまな議論が存在している。本研究課題では、マクロレベルのデータを用いて政治体制が技術伝播に与える影響、技術導入が経済成長に与える影響を理論的・実証的に研究した。また、ミクロレベルの観点から貿易自由化が企業の生産性に与える影響を理論的に考察した。これらの研究を通して、技術水準・生産性の向上をもたらす要因に関する知見に学術的貢献を成した。