| Project/Area Number |
20K01703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Genda Yuji 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 淳之 東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20601123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 兼業 / 副業 / 契約 / 労働市場 / 多様性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「副業」は本業の補助として位置付けられることが多かったのに対し、今後同一個人による「複合的(multiple)」な仕事(jobs)と技能(skills)の組み合わせの拡大が期待される。本研究では、本副関係にとどまらない複業が、個人と企業にもたらす経済効果とは何か、及び複業が社会全体での労働時間や労働力の効率的・公正的な分配にもたらす影響とは何かを学術的「問い」とし、問いへの答えを多様なデータを用いた多面的な実証分析により追求する。その上で実証分析と経済学の契約理論の両面により、複業が経済厚生を改善するための制度と政策を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the 2020s at its peak, and in Japan where the population decline is sure to accelerate, securing and expanding the number of jobs and achieving sustainable improvements in labor productivity have become urgent issues.At that time, it is expected that the importance of "multiple jobs" will increase as one of the trump cards for overcoming problems. In the past, "side jobs" were often positioned as supplements to the main job, but in the future, it will be a combination of "multiple" jobs and "multiple" skills by the same individual. Assuming that the expansion of such the multiple combunations is expected, this research focuses on the term "multiple jobs". As a result, this research will introduce a new division into labor economics, multiple job research, in Japan. The purpose was to construct an analytical axis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究では、二項の本副関係にとどまらない多項的な複業が、個人と企業の双方にもたらす経済効果とは何か、さらには複業が社会全体での労働時間や労働力の効率的・公正的な分配にもたらす影響などを考察した。実証分析と経済理論により、複業が経済厚生を改善するためのカギには技能形成のあり方が重要であることなどを見出し、今後の雇用政策に一定の示唆をもたらした点に研究の学術的意義がある。これらの研究の結果として、複数の論文が刊行された他、主要な成果である川上淳之著『「副業」の研究―多様性がもたらす影響と可能性』(2021年、慶應義塾大学出版会)が労働関係図書優秀賞を受賞するなど、高い社会的意義を有する研究となった。