A Study of the Effects of Electoral Reform on Campaign Pledges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Kyota  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (50302675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選挙制度改革 / 小選挙区 / 中選挙区 / 衆議院 / 参議院 / 政党 / 選挙公報 / 小選挙区制 / 中選挙区制 / 選挙
Outline of Research at the Start
1996年の衆議院選挙から小選挙区制が導入された。旧中選挙区制では、一つの政党が政権を獲得するには同一選挙区で複数の候補者を立てる必要がある。そのため候補者は同一政党の他の候補者と差別化する必要性から、後援会を組織し、地元への利益誘導を図ってきた。小選挙区制へ移行すれば、この傾向は弱まり、政党対決の構図が強まる結果、政党の公約や党首の魅力がより重視され、地元への利益誘導よりも安全保障や外交など国家の政策が議論されやすくなると言われている。実際、日本の政治は大きく変容したと言われるが、未だ印象論によるところが大きい。本研究は「選挙公報」の候補者のメッセージを通して、この仮説を計量的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using campaign bulletins from 1983 to 2014, I examined the effects of the 1994 electoral reform in Japan's House of Representatives. I measured the size of candidates' own names and party labels, and focused on these changes before and after the reform using difference-in-differences (DD) estimation. The results showed that compared to the House of Councillors, after the reform, candidates for the House of Representatives displayed their own names in smaller sizes but their party labels in larger sizes, consistent with standard theoretical predictions. However, when comparing LDP and non-LDP candidates, I found that LDP candidates showed their names in larger sizes but their party labels in smaller sizes than non-LDP candidates. This suggests that LDP candidates engage in relatively more candidate-oriented campaigning and political activities than candidates from other parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衆議院で小選挙区制が導入され、日本の政治は大きく変容し、政党執行部の主導性を強めたと言われているが、定量的な分析によって根拠づけられたものではなく、小選挙区制へ移行してかなりの時間がたつものの、定量的な分析は未だ不十分である。本研究の意義は、「選挙公報」の掲載内容の変化に注目してデータベースを作成し、先行研究に比べてち密な計量分析を行うことによって、全体としては理論が想定するように政党主導が進んでいるものの、自民党ではむしろ従来型が根強く残っていることを示し、日本の政治は変化しているものの、長年政権を担ってきた自民党の変化は緩やかなことを示したことにある。