Interdependence between high-dimensional financial assets: Factor copula approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Minoru  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70405330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコピュラ / レジーム・スウィッチング / 下方テイル / 避難資産 / 非対称な依存関係 / 株価指数 / 個別銘柄 / レジーム・スウィッチング・コピュラ / HTZ非対称テスト / S&P500指数 / 個別株式リターン / テイル依存係数 / 高次元データ / 金融資産間の依存関係 / リスクマネジメント / 計量ファイナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中には膨大な数の金融資産が存在するが、既存研究ではそれらのわずか一部のデータ、あるいは株価指数のように市場を代表させるデータを分析対象としたものがほとんどであった。本研究課題では、ファクター・コピュラと呼ばれる高次元データの分析手法を利用し、なるべく多くの資産を分析対象とすることで、既存研究では見落とされてきた金融データ間の詳細な関係を明らかにしていく。本研究課題で得られるであろう知見は、投資家のポートフォリオ選択やリスクマネジメントさらには金融政策のようなマクロ経済政策の運営に役立つと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I undertook two main efforts: (1) the development and application of a factor copula model capable of handling high-dimensional data, and (2) the analysis of individual stock price data using copulas. Regarding (1), I applied the developed factor copula model to stock index data from both developed and developing countries to estimate the factors representing global stock market trends. Then I conducted an analysis to identify safe-haven assets during sharp declines in the global stock market. As for (2), I investigated whether there exists an asymmetric dependency between the S&P 500 index and its constituent stocks, using both copula models and a model-free statistical test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)の学術的な意義は、レジームスウィッチング・ファクター・コピュラ・モデルを開発した点、さらにそれを世界の株式市場に適用しグローバルな金融危機に対する避難資産を特定した点である。(2)の学術的な意義は、(i)個別株式と市場全体の関係を(ii)コピュラ・モデルと(iii)モデルに依存しない統計テストを用いて分析した点にある。(1)の研究成果は世界の株式市場を広くカバーした点で、(2)の研究成果は個別銘柄を細かく分析した点で、それぞれ投資家の資産選択やリスクマネジメントに有益な情報を与えるという社会的意義が期待される。