Project/Area Number |
20K01768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無裁定価格理論 / リスクプレミアム / 2次ガウシアン金利期間構造モデル / 国際証券価格モデル / 株式利回りの期間構造 / グローバルファクター / 国際連動性 / 国際証券投資 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国内外の債券価格・株価、為替レートを同時に評価する資産価格モデルに基づく推定を先進国の市場データを用いて行い、金融資産価格に影響を与えるグローバルファクターや国固有のファクターを抽出する。抽出したこれらのファクターとマクロ経済変数の関係、さらに当該ファクターと金融資産のリスクプレミアムの関係を分析することによって、金融資産の価格変動に伴うリスクの特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sources of risk in asset prices lie in factors common both domestically and internationally, as well as in factors specific to individual countries. The influence of these factors can vary over time. Therefore, in this study, we constructed an asset pricing model that simultaneously evaluates the prices of domestic and international bonds and stocks. We estimated this model using data on interest rates and stock prices from Japan and the United States. As a result, we extracted the common factors affecting interest rates and stock prices and the country-specific factors. We then quantified the impact of these factors on the risk premiums of bonds and stocks in Japan and the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築したモデルは、金融危機以降の先進国で見られた超低金利のイールドカーブを捉え、資産価格のボラティリティが変動する柔軟なモデルである。そのため、投資期間に応じたリスクプレミアムを高精度に測定するためのモデルとして期待される。本研究では、このモデルが金融市場データに高い精度でフィットすることを確認したほか、債券や株式のリスクプレミアムの期間構造を計測し、先行研究の実証結果と整合的な結果を得た。リスクプレミアムの期間構造を分析するための強力なモデルとして今後も活用が可能と考えられる。