Elucidation of corporate investment, capital structure, and bankruptcy process in dynamic models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Michi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20456940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファイナンス / 金融工学 / リアルオプション
Outline of Research at the Start
新規的な動学モデルを開発・分析して,静学モデルでは分からなかった,企業の実物投資・資金調達・倒産の動学プロセスを解明する.複数の研究プロジェクトを同時並行で進めるが,例えば,(I) 利益水準に基づいた借入制約の下での実物投資タイミングや,(II)戦略的な負債増加による連鎖倒産を研究する.(I)では,従来の担保制約でなく利益水準に基づいた借入制約をモデル化し,資金調達・投資行動に与える影響を明らかにする.(II)では,企業倒産が負の外部性をもつモデルを新たに開発し,「負の外部性の下で企業が戦略的に負債を増やして他企業と同時に倒産する」という連鎖倒産発生の新規的なメカニズムを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a lot of papers investigated corporate financial problems regarding investment, financing, and bankruptcy in static models, it has been increasingly important to investigate the problems of timing and dynamics in stochastic and dynamic models. In this research project, I have developed and analyzed novel corporate finance models. By this, I have elucidated many theoretical mechanisms regarding the corporate investment, financing, and bankruptcy processes, which were not shown in static models.
I have presented these new results at many international and domestic conferences and published ten papers in peer-reviewed international journals. These works have been judged to be important results, and hence, I was awarded 13th Research Award in the Operations Research Society of Japan, as well as Editor's Choice in European Journal of Operational Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の実物投資・資金調達・倒産の問題について、以前は静学的なモデルで分析されていたが、近年では動学的な確率モデルによる分析が重要になっている。本研究で行った動学的な確率モデルによる理論メカニズムの研究は、近年の経済・金融分野の最先端の研究課題の一つであり、学術的意義が非常に大きい。実際、多くの研究成果が、国際的にレベルの高い著名なジャーナルに掲載され、国内外で学術賞を受賞した。また、現代社会は、急速に変化し、不確実性も増している。このような変化に対応する企業のダイナミックな意思決定を解明することは、社会的意義も大きい。