An exploration of mechanisms encouraging middle-aged employees to continuously engage in job crafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takao Yoshiaki  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90330951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジョブ・クラフティング / プレシニア従業員 / 仕事の意味 / ポストオフ / 関係性クラフティング / プレシニア社員 / ワーク・アイデンティティ / キャリア・ステージ / 組織行動
Outline of Research at the Start
従業員の自発的な職務再設計であるジョブ・クラフティングは、ワーク・エンゲージメント向上などのポジティブな結果を導くとされ、近年注目が高まっている。しかし、ジョブ・
クラフティングがさらなるジョブ・クラフティングを促進するという、ジョブ・クラフティ
ングの継続的遂行メカニズムは十分に検討されていない。そこで、ワーク・エンゲージメントの向上が特に求められているプレシニア層に焦点を当てた定性的・定量的研究を通じて、ジョブ・クラフティングの継続的遂行が生まれる条件の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Job crafting has received increasing attention in recent years. However, the process by which the change of meaning of work and work identity brought about by job crafting leads to further job crafting has yet to be explored. Thus, the purpose of the study is to examine such processes among employees in their pre-senior generation, whose vitalization is a crucial issue in Japan. In the empirical study, a two-wave questionnaire survey was administered to pre-senior employees who experienced post-off demotion. The analyses suggest that an age-inclusive workplace climate promotes job crafting immediately after a post-off demotion and that it encourages to continue job crafting. In the theoretical study, I identified issues in job crafting research through a review of previous studies and proposed a theoretical framework that clarifies how relationship crafting enhances the meaning of work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年学術界のみならず実務界でも注目されているジョブ・クラフティングを取り上げ、プレシニア期の従業員を対象として、これまで十分に明らかになっていなかったジョブ・クラフティングの継続メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、先行研究レビューをもとに、理論的な検討が不十分であった関係性クラフティングを取り上げ、仕事の意味を高めるプロセスについてのフレームワークを提出した。プレシニア期の従業員の活性化は重要な社会的課題として認識されており、そうした課題の解決に向けて本研究の知見を活用しうると考えられる。